Minutes of Finance Committee 23 July 2025

Finance Committee at 9.30am on Wednesday 23 July 2025

Agenda

  • Apologies for absence – Members are reminded of the importance to submit apologies for non-attendance and of the need for the meeting to consider acceptance of these apologies.
  • Members will identify any declarations of disclosable pecuniary and other registerable interest(s).
  • Public Questions (Please read note)  
  • To receive and agree as a true record the minutes of the meeting held on 11 June 2025. Page 3
  • Matters arising
  • Financial Performance to the end of the financial quarter. Members will be asked to consider financial performance for the period April to June 2025  page 7  Appendix One.

Agenda, Part 2

 Members will be asked to consider under Standing Order 3, that in view of the special and confidential nature of the business to be transacted, it is advisable in the public interest that the press and public be excluded and asked to withdraw.

  1. Any items referred from part 1. for consideration.
  • Members will consider requests for grants from community groups.

  Notes to be read in connection with Agenda Items 2 and 3

 Note for the Public – Members of the public may attend but access will be on a first come first served basis.  Public questions can be notified to the Parish Clerk before 4pm on day preceding the meeting and will be read out in the meeting during the public session.  As usual, it is not the Council’s custom to respond during the public session.  Where appropriate the Chairman will inform the resident of the action to be taken, that is, passed to a committee; go on the next agenda; or the points will be taken into consideration if already on the agenda

 Note re Declarations of interest – Members are required to disclose personal and prejudicial interests relating to any matters to be considered at the meeting.  The disclosure must include the nature of the interest.   An interest must also be disclosed in the meeting if it only becomes apparent to the member during the meeting.

If a member who has declared a personal interest then considers the interest to be prejudicial he/she shall declare that, and, after making any representations, answering questions or giving evidence relating to the business, the member shall withdraw from the room for the remainder of the item to which the interest relates.

Angela Brindley

Parish Clerk/Responsible Finance Officer

09 July 2025

 

MINUTES OF A MEETING OF CHOPPINGTON PARISH COUNCIL FINANCE COMMITTEE HELD ON WEDNESDAY 23 JULY 2025  

THOSE ATTENDING:

Cllr H Allsopp (Chairman)

Cllr K Burn

Cllr A Cottrell

Cllr G FitzGerald

Cllr G Huntley

Cllr M Jackson

Cllr J Rowell

Cllr L Watson

 

IN ATTENDANCE:

Mrs A Brindley Parish Clerk/Responsible Finance Officer, Mr D Iley AO/FO

 

AGENDA PART 1

F014/25         1.         APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE.

All members were present

 

F015/25         2.         MEMBERS DECLARATION OF DISCLOSABLE PECUNIARY AND OTHER REGISTERABLE INTEREST(S).

No declarations were made.

 

F016/25        3.         PUBLIC QUESTIONS.

There were no questions from the public

 

F017/25         4.         TO RECEIVE AND AGREE AS A TRUE RECORD THE MINUTES  OF THE MEETING HELD ON 11 JUNE 2025

The minutes were agreed, and the Chairman was approved to sign them as correct

F018/25         5.         MATTERS ARISING

FO/12.10 The Clerk confirmed that due to a change in contract the monthly amount listed for PFC will decrease.

FO/123.25. The review of the welfare finances is still to take place as the welfare audit has not been completed.

 

F019/25         6.         FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE TO THE END OF THE FINANCIAL QUARTER.

The Finance Officer reported on expenditure and income undertaken during the first 3 months.  Members were given explanations for exceptional variances.

RESOLVED:  Members noted the explanations and thanked the RFO for the report.

AGENDA – PART 2.

Members considered under Standing Order 3, that in view of the special and confidential nature of the business to be transacted, it was advisable in the public interest that the press and public be excluded and asked to withdraw.

No Agenda items under Part 2

There being no further business the meeting ended 10.00am

 

 Signed by the Chairman: …………………………………………….               Date:  …………………..

 

 

Appendix 1 Finance Report.    Finance Committee  23rd  July 2025

Budget Report Apr-Jun 2025
Income
BudgetActualVariance% remaining
Precept462,435231,218231,21750.0%
Partnership3,9007483,15280.8%
interest12,0003,5728,42870.2%
Neighbourhood plan6,00006,000100.0%
Misc income000
Total484,335 248,797
Expenditure
Employment218,40533,150185,25584.8%
Office Costs17,4722,53214,94085.5%
Members Costs8,0789007,17888.9%
Fees And Charges17,6424,96212,68071.9%1
Contingencies/mis exp8,50008,500100.0%
Contracts4,75004,750100.0%
Local Service Delivery77,700077,700100.0%
Allotment Expenses1,400591,34195.8%
Community Services4,2988583,44080.0%
Grants and donations8,00008,000100.0%
Sport in the community18,0504,51313,53775.0%
Youth Provision11,8401,50810,33287.3%
invoices for recharge1,078
Total
Earmarked projects107,4567,057100,399
trans from general reserves-19,256
484,33556,617427,718
1Fees and chargesBudget is profiled in 12 equal months and annual subs paid in first quarter of year