Minutes of Choppington Parish Council 20 November 2024

PARISH COUNCIL MEETING

6.00PM WEDNESDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2024 AT

STAKEFORD AND BOMARSUND SPORTS AND SOCIAL WELFARE CENTRE

 

Agenda – Part 1

  1. To accept apologies for absence and to remind members that any Member not attending a meeting of the Council for six consecutive months will be deemed to be no longer a member of the Parish Council.
  2. Members will identify any declarations of disclosable pecuniary and other registerable interest(s).
  3. Public Questions (Please read the note below)
  4. Any planning matters for consideration.
  5. To receive and adopt the minutes of the Parish Council held on 18 September 2024
  6. Any matters arising.
  7. To receive and note the minutes of the Allotment Committee 25 September 2024
  8. To receive and note the minutes of the Staffing and Policy meeting on 30 October 2024
  9. Internal Controls Review – Members are requested to review the report.
  10. Parish Clerk’s Report including
  11. Finance Report. Members will receive a report from the PC/RFO on expenditure made and income received since the last meeting of the Parish Council and the bank account reconciliation for signature of the Chairman. This information will be placed on the Parish Council website. 2.Financial Performance to the end of the financial quarter.  Members are asked to receive this report at this meeting. It would be referred to the Finance Committee however budget setting will delay the meeting of the finance committee.

3.Health and Safety report.  Members will receive a quarterly report for consideration and advise if further action is required.

  1. Neighbourhood Planning. To receive an update on the progress of the Neighbourhood plan
  2. Budget Preparation 2024/25. Parish Clerk/RFO will ask members to give direction on the process for preparation and adoption of a budget and setting of precept for 2024/25

6.Reserves Policy.  Members will consider the reserves policy that informs the budget setting process.

 

Agenda – Part 2.  Members will be asked to consider if there are matters that in consideration of Standing Order 3d and because of their special and confidential nature, require the exclusion of press and public.

  1. Consideration of any matters referred from Agenda Part 1.
  2. Members will consider requests for grants from community groups.

  Angela Brindley

  Parish Clerk

11 November 2024

MINUTES OF THE CHOPPINGTON PARISH COUNCIL MEETING HELD ON WEDNESDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2024.

THOSE ATTENDING:

Cllr K Burn

Cllr J Foster

Cllr G Huntley

Cllr J Rowell

Cllr Vaughan (Chair)

Cllr L Watson

IN ATTENDANCE:

Mrs A Brindley, Parish Clerk/Responsible Finance Officer, Mr D L Nicholson, Deputy Parish Clerk, Mr D Iley Admin/Finance Officer, County Councillor Mary Murphy

AGENDA PART 1

CO60/24        1.         APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE.

Cllr A Hart (work) Cllr H Allsopp (medical appointment) The meeting accepted these as proper reasons for non-attendance.

CO61/24        2.         DECLARATIONS OF DISCLOSABLE PECUNIARY AND OTHER REGISTERABLE INTEREST(s).

None

CO62/24        3.         PUBLIC QUESTIONS.

Cllr Murphy asked when the Christmas lights would be switched on.  For information, the Parish Clerk confirmed that this would occur without any ceremony in the first week of December.

A written request  from a member of the public received by Cllr Rowell was to tether poppy wreaths together around the Guide Post memorial to prevent them blowing loose across the green.  This was accepted as a sensible option and Parish officers would investigate methods to do this.

C063/24         4.         PLANNING MATTERS FOR CONSIDERATION.

The Parish Clerk advised that the Council had been contacted by a resident who expressed concerns regarding some of the activities during the construction of the houses behind Stakeford Crescent.  The Council has informed Northumberland County Council planning enforcement to follow up.

C064/24         5.         TO RECEIVE AND ADOPT THE MINUTES OF THE PARISH COUNCIL MEETING HELD ON 18 SEPTEMBER 2024.

The meeting agreed the minutes represented a true record of the meeting with the corrections as below and signed as such by the Chairman and placed in the public domain.

P3 correction of time in meeting Cllr J Foster joined from item 9.5 to 9.3.  C052/24 addition of planning number.

C065/24         6.         MATTERS ARISING.

CO58/24.  The Parish Clerk explained that one item for the LTP, repainting of markings on Morpeth Road, had been removed due to the work already being undertaken, and replaced with another item that had been discussed at meeting.

C066/24         7.         TO RECEIVE AND NOTE THE MINUTES OF THE ALLOTMENT COMMITTEE HELD ON 25 SEPTEMBER 2024.

  Members received and noted the minutes.

C067/24         8.         TO RECEIVE AND NOTE THE MINUTES OF THE STAFFING AND  POLICY COMMITTEE OF 30 OCTOBER 2024

Members received and noted the minutes.

C068/24         9.         INTERNAL CONTROLS REVIEW.  

RESOLVED: After reviewing the evidence members confirmed that our internal auditor had the qualifications and experience matching the JPAG list of criteria.

C069/24         9.         PARISH CLERKS REPORT.

  1. Finance Report. Members received a report from the Finance Officer on expenditure made and income received since the last meeting of the Parish Council. Members examined the report and noted the items brought to their attention by the FO. This information will be placed on the Parish Council website.
  2. Bank Reconciliations. Members examined the bank reconciliations for October and authorised the Chairman to sign it.
  3. Financial Performance to the end of the financial quarter. Members received the budget report and noted the items brought to their attention by the FO.  This information will be placed on the Parish Council website 
  4. Health and Safety report. Members received the quarterly report for consideration, a copy of which is attached to these minutes. Member were furnished with images of some of the persistent yet low risk play area problems. Members were advised that these problems were monitored for any changes.
  5.  Neighbourhood Planning. Officers attended Social Saturday at the West Sleekburn Village Hall to gather evidence of memories from those in attendance. The team will be attending other groups in the future.
  6. Budget Preparation 2025/26. Members agreed a schedule setting  the budget by 17 January 2025.
  7. Reserves Policy.
  8. i. Members reviewed and agreed the Reserves Policy which guides the level of reserves that the council should hold sufficient to ensure the financial stability and sustainability of the Council, yet not be so high that tax payers are precepted unnecessarily.

ii     The Parish Clerk presented current earmarked balances for review by Members

            RESOLVED: Members approved the reserves policy and the tenet that the level of general reserves should be between 3 to 12 months of total expenditure.

 

Agenda – Part 2.  Members can resolve that in consideration of Standing Order 3 and  because of their special and confidential nature, items may require

 consideration after the exclusion of press and public.

No matters required consideration in Agenda Part 2

 There being no further business the meeting closed at 19:05.

 Chairman                                                                             Date

 

 

Agenda Item 5 

MINUTES OF THE CHOPPINGTON PARISH COUNCIL MEETING HELD ON WEDNESDAY 18 SEPTEMBER 2024.

THOSE ATTENDING:

Cllr H Allsopp

Cllr J Foster (Arrived at the commencement of agenda item 9.5)

Cllr G Huntley

Cllr A Iley

Cllr J Rowell

Cllr Vaughan (Chair)

Cllr L Watson

 

IN ATTENDANCE:

Mrs A Brindley, Parish Clerk/Responsible Finance Officer, Mr D L Nicholson, Deputy Parish Clerk, Mr D Iley Admin/Finance Officer.

AGENDA PART 1

 C049/24         1.         APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE.

 

Cllr K Burn (leave) The meeting accepted this as a proper reason for non-attendance.

 

C050/24         2.         DECLARATIONS OF DISCLOSABLE PECUNIARY AND OTHER

REGISTERABLE INTEREST(s).

Cllr J Foster previously indicated a registerable interest in Agenda item 4 should she be in attendance.

 C051/24         3.         PUBLIC QUESTIONS.

The Parish Clerk reported no questions have been submitted.

C052/24         4.         PLANNING MATTERS FOR CONSIDERATION.

Members were advised that the Parish Clerk had informed residents of changes made to the planning application, reporting concerns they raised, which broadly reflect the comments made by the Parish Council to NCC. The Parish Clerk was requested to include residents’ comments in the final response to a consultation request from the planning authority.

C053/24         5.         TO RECEIVE AND ADOPT THE MINUTES OF THE PARISH COUNCIL MEETING HELD ON 10 JULY 2024.

The meeting agreed the minutes represented a true record of the meeting and signed as such by the Chairman and placed in the public domain.

C054/24         6.         MATTERS ARISING.

C044/24 3. The Parish Clerk reported that all actions have been undertaken.

C055/24         7.         TO RECEIVE AND NOTE THE MINUTES OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE HELD ON 24 JULY 2024.

  Members received and noted the minutes.

C056/24         8.         TO RECEIVE AND NOTE THE MINUTES OF THE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE HELD ON 11 SEPTEMBER 2024.

Members received and noted the minutes.

C057/24         9.         PARISH CLERKS REPORT.

  1. Finance Report. Members received a report from the RFO on expenditure made and income received since the last meeting of the Parish Council. Members examined the report and noting the items brought to their attention by the Parish Clerk.  This information will be placed on the Parish Council website.
  2. Financial Performance to the end of the financial quarter. Members received the budget report and referred this item to the Finance Committee for detailed consideration.
  3. Health and Safety report. Members received the quarterly report for consideration, a copy of which is attached to these minutes. Members were advised that woodland paths were subject to 6 monthly joint inspections together with NCC with monthly debris checks performed by CPC.
  4. External Audit. Results of AGAR, The Parish Council has received the results of the audit and this has been placed on the Website. Two items to bring to the attention of the Council.  The date of publishing the notice of public rights on the website that was given to the auditor was incorrect, we had published as we should have the day before this date.  In addition the auditor had suggested that the Parish Council should move to .gov.uk email address, which we are in the process of doing.

RESOLVED: Members expressed their appreciation of the work of Parish Council staff, particularly that undertaken by the Parish Clerk and the Admin/Finance officer in preparing AGAR returns.

C058/24         10.       CONSIDERATION OF THE SUBMISSION TO THE LOCAL TRANSPORT PLAN 2025/26.

Northumberland County Council has requested that the Parish Council submit 3 priorities for the LTP 2024/25 programme. Members considered requests submitted by residents and known safety problems.

RESOLVED: The Parish Council proposed the following schemes be suggested to Northumberland County Council for inclusion in the Local Transport Plan 2025/26 after consultation with Highways in the next week.

  1. Road safety measure along Stakeford Lane
  2. Road safety measures to improve pedestrian safety Ashington Drive and associated areas.
  3. Surface improvements to Stakeford Crescent, Cambridge Road and Oxford Road

CO59/24         11.       AUTHORISED SIGNATORIES

 The Parish Clerk invited members to review signatories to current and investment accounts.

RESOLVED:  Members agreed the following persons be authorised signatories:

PSV, JR, GH, AI, HA, AB and DLN

Agenda – Part 2.  No matters for consideration.

 Chairman                                                                             Date

 

 Item 9.1  18 September 2024 receive and adopt

Expenditure
June
Cheque RefTransaction DetailDate PaidAmountPayee Name
Std OrdSchool Sports Programme02/06/20241638.58PFC
RentOffice Rent04/06/20241250.00Stakeford & Bomarsund Welfare
302502Photocopying05/06/202459.31Document Solutions (UK) Ltd
302503Bin painting05/06/2024595.00David Angus
302504Qualification fees DLN & AB05/06/2024288.00Society of Local Council Clerks
880613732Postage06/06/2024138.30Parish Clerk
DD2213S210Telephone & Broadband07/06/2024274.40British Telecom
DD2214S210Email server licences07/06/202490.57Google Ireland Ltd
Std OrdIT/Functional10/06/2024172.38Members Support
Std OrdCPC router10/06/202412.46DPC
262467153Youth work sessions12/06/2024180.00youth leader
302505Site visit12/06/202450.00DB Computer Support Services
302506Annual inspections13/06/2024604.80Playsafety Ltd
73466861Office/Postage/Travel26/06/2024117.74FAO
619896769Stihl strimmer & Accessories26/06/2024317.24Deputy Parish Clerk
751270825Wifi setup & McAfee security26/06/2024177.34DB Computer Support Services
DD2215S210Bank charges28/06/202438.25Bank
6004.37
Income
Inv 128 RBS recharges03/06/2024853.80Stakeford & Bomarsund Welfare
Interest Received04/06/20241416.43Public Sector Deposit Fund
Donation to Cleaswell Park11/06/20241000.00The Barbour Foundation
Allotment rent cheques18/06/2024536.25Allotment holders
Part payment of Inv 12125/06/20241000.00Stakeford & Bomarsund Welfare
4806.48
July
Cheque RefTransaction DetailDate PaidAmountPayee Name
302507Salaries01/07/202412461.31Northumberland County Council
302508Stationery01/07/2024228.11Coastline Office Furniture Ltd
302509DBS check & fee01/07/202442.80North East Regional Employers Organisation
Std OrdSchool Sports Programme02/07/20241638.58PFC
RentOffice Rent04/07/20241250.00Stakeford & Bomarsund Welfare
DD2234S211Email server licences05/07/202490.00Google Ireland Ltd
DD2235S211Telephone & Broadband08/07/2024275.07British Telecom
Std OrdCPC router10/07/202412.46DPC
Std OrdIT/Functional10/07/2024172.38Members Support
302511Play area repairs10/07/20241845.00David Angus
302512Website maintenance10/07/202460.00Energy 365
302513Festive lights & repayment10/07/202410982.40Northumberland County Council
250502884Youth work sessions10/07/2024180.00Youth Leader
345513708Youth work sessions10/07/2024250.00Youth worker
302515AAT course study19/07/2024262.00ICS
DD2236S211Transaction stop fee22/07/20248.00Bank
993918362Gallagher Park Live 202422/07/20241000.00East Bedlington Parish Council
47313753Allotment membership22/07/202465.00Northern Counties Allotments Association
664837002Paint & signs24/07/2024104.54Parish Clerk
302514Insurance26/07/20243794.08Gallagher
302516Hall hire29/07/2024810.00Choppington Parochial Church Council
302517Salaries31/07/202412423.90Northumberland County Council
302518Photocopying31/07/202443.86Document Solutions (UK) Ltd
302519Multi-sports coaching31/07/2024350.00Alex Breeze Sports Coaching
302520Cradle swing31/07/2024201.60Kompan
48551.09
Income
Interest Received02/07/20241368.44Public Sector Deposit Fund
1368.44
August
Expenditure
Cheque RefTransaction DetailDate PaidAmountPayee Name
Std OrdSchool Sports Programme02/08/20241638.58PFC
RentOffice Rent04/08/20241250.00Stakeford & Bomarsund Welfare
302521Photocopying07/08/202443.14Document Solutions (UK) Ltd
461530974Open jump for 1507/08/2024125.00Airbox Ltd
DD2249S212Telephone & Broadband07/08/2024274.40British Telecom
DD2250S212Email server licences07/08/202490.00Google Ireland Ltd
Std OrdIT/Functional10/08/2024172.38Members Support
Std OrdCPC router10/08/202412.46DPC
827357975Youth work sessions12/08/2024250.00Youth Worker
66146970Youth work sessions12/08/2024180.00youth Leader
553332818Monument stone13/08/2024312.00North East Stone Products Ltd
641537199Grants for Snooker A&B22/08/2024300.00Stakeford & Bomarsund Welfare
751117582Signs for Guidepost Field22/08/202426.27Parish Clerk
302522Repairs at Welbeck Road22/08/2024657.00J Smith & Sons
641251644Office 365 upgrade22/08/2024247.47DB Computer Support Services
5620254802 new flues for boiler22/08/20243552.00Robert Kirkland Ltd
302523Toddle In insurance28/08/2024100.80Barrie of Durham
302524Salaries29/08/202412469.19Northumberland County Council
21700.69
Income
Interest received02/08/20241407.65Public Sector Deposit Fund
1407.65

 

 

Item 9.2 18 September 2024 receive and adopt

 

Income and Expenditure by Budget June – August 2024
Income
BudgetActualvariance
Precept448,966224,48350.0%
Partnership4,4302,07453.2%
interest5,0006,987-39.7%
Neighbourhood plan6,0000100.0%
Misc income01,195
Total464,396234,739 
Expenditure
Staffing costs187,65762,51566.7%
Office Costs18,7608,87552.7%
Members Costs8,6401,46283.1%
Fees And Charges19,1839,68049.5%
Contingencies/mis exp17,50017099.0%
Contracts4,6000100.0%
Local Service Delivery89,5000100.0%
Allotment Expenses2,00050374.9%
Community Services8,14330096.3%
Grants and donations8,00030096.3%
Sport in the community20,8608,19360.7%
Youth Provision13,7642,21883.9%
Total
Earmarked projects77,45615,1371310480.5%
trans from EMR-11,667
464,396109,35313,104

Item 9.3 18 September 2024 receive and adopt

 

Health and Safety report to Parish Council meeting 11 September 2024

 

Background

Health and Safety items covered in this report relate to:

 Parish council as an employer

The following equipment/premises

  1. Play areas
  2. Bus shelters (not for the ground it stands on)
  3. Allotments (Site at Bomarsund)
  4. Parish Office

 Addition health and safety inspections for:

  1. Stakeford and Bomarsund Welfare Centre – the Council shares areas of the building has access to the car park and uses surrounding areas for sporting activities.
  2. West Sleekburn premises and grounds on behalf of the Trustees of West Sleekburn Hall.

Employees

 

Play areas

 The Parish Council maintains the following play areas

            West Sleekburn

            Milburn Grange

            Eastgreen

            Cambridge Road

            Liddells Field

            Welbeck Road

           

Weekly reports are received from inspections by Northumberland County Council which are reviewed by DLN and DI.  The reports are colour coded to alert the seriousness of any damage or defects. 

Anything marked as a serious alert (red) may be dealt with by the NCC inspector, but this will trigger a visit by a Parish officer and a course of action agreed. 

 

Allotment site

 DI undertakes monthly inspections of allotments noting the general condition of site, gates, locks, water taps and tracks and any general obstacles.

 

Parish Office

All members of staff have responsibility for health and safety on a daily basis

 

Stakeford and Bomarsund Welfare

DI undertakes monthly inspections of the external area noting the general condition of site, paths, and surfaces.  These are reported to the Welfare Secretary for action.

 West Sleekburn Hall

 DI performs monthly hard surface inspections. 

 

Updated Report

Play Areas

Outstanding issues and actions arising from NCC inspections, CPC inspections and ROSPA

Liddells Field – out of action until soft pore is replaced

The climbing frame is identified as a low risk with rusting and missing tabs, we have painted the underside bolts.  The ladybird rocker is missing a decorative bolt on the tail which has left a whole which needs to be covered. The goalposts require painting and perhaps require moving along to better grassed surface as the goal mouth is on well worn grass.  We are still on lookout for larger set of goals that can be modified with a batten on back to stop ball going through completely.

Currently replacing soft pore across all areas.

 

Cambridge Road

Caps missing that cover bolts on seesaw but no risk, rope on activity fraying but it is something to keep a watch on.   One of the 5 swings has been removed due to vandalism and requires a new shackle. General point that there is bird fouling on swings, which we are going to put cable ties on the apex.

 

 

Church Avenue

 

ROSPA made the comment that we should speak to Kompan regarding carousel which has a ground clearance of less than 400mm minimum clearance.  Parish Clerk has emailed for comment.  There is a cut in the rope which has been taped over and is to be monitored.

 

Morpeth Road

The stand and spin repair has been made.  The gate gets caught on the ground if it is opened wider than 90 degrees, however it closes correctly if this does not happen.  Matting is exposed under swing which will require replacing or reseeding.  Contractor has been advised of the work.

 

Eastgreen

There is a slight cut in the soft pore which needs monitoring.  Gate is not closing completely which requires oiling.  Swing has spare links which requires removing, pavement is cracked that requires removing.  The seat is damaged and requires replacing, we are researching smaller seats for this area to move away from perimeter fence.

 

Milburn Grange

Soft pore under swing and around roundabout is wearing but no risk.  Bird fouling over swing requires cable ties on apex.  The rocker bird has rusty spring which we will overpaint with hammerite.

 

All bins without lids have now been replaced

 

 

Allotment site

Issues to note

No change – Still awaiting plainings for pot holes to entrance of site

Water boxes require repair, DPC has had a template prepared.

 

Parish Office – No change

 

Stakeford and Bomarsund Welfare – the spectator barrier along the perimeter of the field is no longer used but it has concrete uprights strengthened with metal spikes.  As the uprights crumble the metal is exposed and it requires us to cut them down so that it is not a hazard.

 

West Sleekburn Hall – There is evidence of slight damage to the left had side of the external entrance.

 

Fire Regulations:  Both West Sleekburn Village Hall and Welfare have had fire extinguisher checks in recent weeks and have purchased new extinguishers.

Actions to be considered

To consider the report and direct the Parish Clerk on any issue raised that require further action.

To approve the recommendations of the Liddells field working party to replace the soft pore surfacing at Liddells field play area.

A Brindley

Parish Clerk

11 September 2024

 

Agenda Item 10 18 September 2024 receive and adopt

Local Transport Plan Capital Programme 2025-26

 Northumberland County Council requests 3 priorities from each Parish and Town Council to be considered for inclusion in their capital programme of interventions.

Requests are assessed against the following criteria:

  1. a) Overcome Inequality and Grow Our Economy
  2. b) Carbon Neutral Transport
  3. c) Healthier North East
  4. d) Appealing Sustainable Transport Choices
  5. e) Safe, secure network.

Other Criteria:

  1. f) Part of a package of measures
  2. g) Community Priority
  3. h) Attracts External Funding or Synergy with other projects

Scoring

2 = contributes to the criteria

1 = makes some contribution

0 = no contribution

 

The potential cost of schemes is also considered when developing the programme. For instance, the total funding provided annually by central government for LTP highways improvements is approximately £1.7m.

 

In the guidance it does say that it is unlikely that individual schemes requiring significant funding will be included in the LTP capital programme (eg major junction improvements, extensive cycleways)

 

 

 

The following is the result of our previous submission

 

PriorityFeedback
Traffic calming Morpeth Road Guide PostThis has been included in the LTP Programme.
Amend 30mph limit at West Sleekburn so better visibility of the terminal signs is achieved.This is being addressed via the local ward Member.
Traffic calming on Stakeford LaneThe average speed on Stakeford Lane is 25mph, suggesting that traffic calming is not currently justified.

 

 

The following is a list of request from residents reported to NCC

 

 

ReferenceDetails of requestLocation
1YI55NP5request for yellow lines at junctionsStakeford Crescent with Stakeford Lane NE62 5JT
5TF0H415request for safety barriersnext to Nisa Store Morepth Road Guidepost NE62 5NP
7SX8POC2request parking improvementsEastgate Scotland Gate Choppington NE62 5RU
AQZ6QSV9request for parking restrictionsbetween  Oxford Road & Stakeford Crescent Choppington NE62 5HT
KMN9NRH9request for marked parking baysEastgreen Choppington NE62 5SH
Q3E6L0V8Request for safety barriersA196 Morpeth Road Guidepost
V2F41QX6request for fencing or no parking signsOsier Court Choppington Stakeford NE62 5UG
YL614WR1request for bollards or road markings on blind bendHorsley Close Stakeford Choppington  NE62 5ER

 

 

Agenda item 7 Allotment Committee 25 September 2024 receive and note

 

MINUTES OF THE ALLOTMENT COMMITTEE OF CHOPPINGTON PARISH COUNCIL WEDNESDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2024 AT THE PARISH COUNCIL OFFICES

 Members present:

 

Cllr H Allsopp

Cllr K Burn

Cllr J Foster, (Chairman)

Cllr A Iley

Cllr J Rowell

Cllr P S Vaughan

Cllr L Watson

In attendance:

Mrs A Brindley Parish Clerk, Mr D L Nicholson DPC, Mr D Iley FO, and 5 members of the public

A01/24           1.         APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE

Cllr G Huntley (family commitments) The meeting agreed that these were proper reasons for absence.

A02/24           2.         MEMBERS’ DECLARATION OF DISCLOSABLE PECUNIARY AND OTHER REGISTERABLE

INTEREST(S).

Cllr Vaughan declared he had a personal interest in the Bomarsund site as he maintained an allotment there and if, as the meeting progressed, there became a prejudicial interest he would withdraw from the meeting.

A03/24           3.         PUBLIC QUESTIONS

There were no non-allotment related questions from the public

A04/24          4.        APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRMAN FOR 2024/25

                                    Cllr J Foster being the sole nominee was appointed to serve as Chair for the council year 2024/25

 A005/2                       A05/24         5.          APPOINTMENT OF VICE CHAIR FOR 2024/25

Cllr K Burn being the sole nominee was appointed to serve as Vice Chair for the council year 2024/25

.A06/24           6.         TO RECEIVE THE MINUTES OF THE 24 APRIL 2024

The meeting agreed the minutes represented a true record of the meeting, authorising they be signed as such by the Chairman and placed in the public domain.

A07/24        7.           MATTERS ARISING

The Parish Clerk updated the meeting on items discussed in the previous Tenants Open Forum A015/23.7:

  1. The exit onto the A1147 has been eased due to the car that obscured traffic moving from the longstanding spot on the junction.
  2. Willows: this had been progressed with a NCC senior cabinet member who had visited the site.
  3. Uncultivated allotments: A regular reporting system had been set up.
  4. Rats: The reported source of the problem had been relocated however the rat infestation continues.

A08/24          8.        PARISH CLERKS REPORT

  1. There are 5 vacant allotments all unable to be let before work is done on them.

7 allotments have been identified as inactive and are being pursued.

  1. Unadopted road to the main gate:

The Parish Council has accepted a quote from NCC highways to sweep and then overlay with tarmac the entrance outside the allotment main gate.

  1. Break ins

No break ins have been reported since the last meeting.

  1. Allotment Fires

Tenants were reminded that it is exceptional to require a garden fire on plots, however if it is required fire days are Wednesday and Saturday, noting the direction of the wind is not blowing over Liddells Field play area or neighbouring houses.

  1. Change of meeting schedule

To fit in with the new payment year tenants will receive their invoice in January and will be asked to make payment on a new meeting date of 29th January 2025.  The April meeting will be cancelled, and the September meeting will remain in the schedule.

 

A09/24           9.         TENANTS OPEN FORUm

                                    Issued discussed

Uncultivated allotments

Allotments that are uncultivated cause problems for neighbouring allotments.  The Parish Council agreed to chase up more quickly with those identified during inspections, through a new system had been put in operation after the previous meeting.

Clearance of tracks

The main tracks are kept in check by an external workforce, however internal tracks do get overgrown.  In general, that area directly outside each allotment is cleared by tenants themselves in order to access their own plots and ease access along the track for everyone.  One case, the Parish Clerk had been advised of, was a particularly difficult job to clear, and the Parish Council had undertaken to clear it.  The Deputy Parish Clerk had kept the allotment holder informed of the delay, however due to many circumstances this had been prolonged.  Members gave assurances that the work would be completed as soon as possible.

Water taps

It was brought to the attention of the meeting that the stand pipes were unprotected, and there was concern that during the winter they might freeze.  The Deputy Parish Clerk had purchased the materials and had made up the boxes himself, and asked for volunteers who could assist him in attaching them around the taps.

 

Tenants are requested to contact the office should they have any individual concerns.

 

There being no further items for discussion the meeting closed at 7.05pm

 

 

Chairman………………………………………………      Date………………………

 

 

Agenda Item 8 20 November 2024 Staffing receive only

 MINUTES OF A MEETING OF CHOPPINGTON PARISH COUNCIL STAFFING AND POLICY COMMITTEE HELD ON WEDNESDAY 30 OCTOBER 2024 IN THE PARISH COUNCIL OFFICES

THOSE ATTENDING:

Cllr H Allsopp

Cllr K Burn

Cllr G Huntley

Cllr J Rowell

Cllr P Vaughan (Chairman)

Cllr L Watson

IN ATTENDANCE:

Ms A Brindley Parish Clerk, Mr D Nicholson DPC

AGENDA PART 1

S&P012/24   1.         APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE.

The following apologies were received:  Cllr J Foster (illness), Cllr A Iley (declaration of interest) which were agreed as acceptable reasons for absence

S&P013/24   2.         MEMBERS DECLARATION OF DISCLOSABLE PECUNIARY AND OTHER REGISTERABLE INTEREST(S).

 No declarations.

S&P014/24 3.         PUBLIC QUESTIONS.

The Parish Clerk reported no questions have been submitted.

S&P015/24   4.         TO RECEIVE AND APPROVE THE MINUTES OF THE

                                      12th June 2024

Members agreed the minutes

S&P016/24   5.         MATTERS ARISING

                                    No matters arising

S&P017/24   6.         ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE PARISH CLERK

Resolved: Members considered that in view of the confidential nature of the business to be transacted, this should be considered in Agenda Part 2

 S&P018/24    7.        ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF STAFF

Resolved: Members considered that in view of the confidential nature of the business to be transacted, this should be considered in Agenda Part 2

S&P019/24     8.       STAFFING CONSIDERATIONS 2025

Resolved: Members considered that in view of the confidential nature of the business to be transacted, this should be considered in Agenda Part 2

                        AGENDA – PART 2. 

Members considered that in respect of Standing Order 3a and in view of the special and confidential nature of the business to be transacted, that it was advisable in the public interest that the press and public be excluded and asked to withdraw.

Items referred from part 1 for consideration

The Parish Clerk left the meeting

 S&P020/24    9.        ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE PARISH CLERK

 The Chairman reported that he and the Vice Chairman had completed the annual performance review with the Parish Clerk

 Resolved:  Members accepted the report and recommendations

 The Parish Clerk returned to the meeting

 S&P021/24    10.      ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF STAFF

The Parish Clerk reported that the annual performance reviews have been completed.

Resolved:  Members accepted the report and recommendations

S&P022/24    11.      STAFFING CONSIDERATIONS 2025

The meeting discussed staffing issues, including the succession plan for the Clerks retirement.

RESOLVED:

  • The Parish Clerk, in conjunction with a staffing working group, be delegated to recruit for a new managerial position, with the objective of future progression to the role of Parish Clerk. Members wishing to be included in the working group are to contact the Parish Clerk directly.
  • The process to be initiated with a job advert for release no later than end of December 2024.

Meeting closed at 11am

Agenda Item 9 (page 18-24) 20 November 2024

Internal Control Review

Review of the effectiveness of the Internal Audit Process 2024/25

Background

The Council is required by Regulation 5(1) of the Accounts and Audit Regulations 2015 to ‘undertake an effective internal audit to evaluate the effectiveness of its risk management, control and governance processes, taking into account public sector internal auditing standards or guidance’

The Accounting Governance and Accountability Return is how the Council reports publicly on its arrangements for ensuring that its business is conducted in accordance with the law, regulations, and proper practices and that public money is safeguarded and properly accounted for.

Section One – the Annual Governance Statement is in the form of a number of statements known as assertions to which the Council should be able to answer ‘yes’.

Properly audited financial and governance records contribute to the evidence available to the Council for these assertions.  It is therefore important that the Council has confidence in the internal auditor and internal audit procedures.

Internal auditor

 The practioners guide (JPAG) for Parish Councils identifies the following criteria for appointment of an internal auditor

  • In addition to ensuring the appointed internal auditor has relevant knowledge of the public sector, there are two key principles an authority must follow in appointing an internal audit provider: independence and competence.
  • There is no requirement for a person providing the internal audit role to be professionally qualified, however essential competencies to be sought from any internal audit service should include:
    • Understanding basic book-keeping and accounting processes; where an authority exceeds the £200,000 threshold, this understanding must include accrual accounting and balance sheets
    • Understanding the role of internal audit in reviewing systems rather than undertaking detailed checks that are more appropriately the responsibility of management:
    • Awareness of relevant principles and practice of financial and other risk management
    • Understanding proper practices in relation to governance and accounting requirements within the legal framework and powers of smaller authorities
    • Awareness of the most recent model Standing Orders and model Financial Regulations as published by NALC and how they are adopted by authorities
    • Awareness of relevance of VAT and PAYE/NIC rules as applied to the authority

Our internal auditor has provided information for the Council that defines the scope of the audit and evidences of her independence, competence and experience.   (See below appendix 1)

Appendix 2 details the areas that will be examined as part of the internal audit.

Members are requested

    1. to review and approve the arrangements for internal audit

 Audit specification (appendix 1)

 

TestsAgreedComments
1Scope of Internal Audit  – has the scope of the internal audit been discussed with the internal auditor to ensure that the audit covers all the relevant risk areas?YESThe Clerk and Internal auditor have agreed a spreadsheet detailing the areas to be covered
2Independence – is the internal auditor sufficiently independent, unbiased and objective?YESNo direct relationship with the Parish Council.
3Competence– does the internal auditor have sufficient knowledge to be able to carry out the audit?YESS Saunders is AAT qualified, has experience as a Parish Clerk.  Has her own accountancy business
4Relationships – are the relevant responsibilities of members, clerk/RFO and internal auditor defined?YESAs specified in Standing Orders and Financial Regulations.
5Planning and Reporting – is the body aware of a timescale of when the internal audit or audits will take place and when a report, if any, will be reported.YESThere are 2 internal audits to be undertaken during the year, an interim report before the 3rd quarter and the end of year one

 

 

Appendix 2 Areas for Testing by Internal Auditor (NB those in bold are additions to the audit)

 

 

Internal Control Suggested testing
A.    Appropriate accounting records have been kept throughout the year.

AND

I. Periodic bank reconciliations were properly carried out during the year.

 

Ensure the correct roll forward of the prior year cash book balances to the new financial year.
Check a sample of financial transactions in cashbooks to bank statements.
Is a bank reconciliation carried out regularly and in a timely fashion? Is it scrutinised and signed off by members?
Where the authority has bank balances in excess of £100k it has appropriate investment strategy. Is the value of investments held summarised on the reconciliation?
Verify the accuracy of the year-end bank reconciliation detail and ensure accurate disclosure of the combined cash and bank balances in the AGAR, Section 2, Line 8.
Councillor Checks – it is recommended that one or more councillors should undertake routine checks (financial statements and accounting records) to ensure account books are being kept properly. Advise that at least one member undertakes the task, on a regular basis, for at least a period of 6 months to ensure continuity.
B.    The authority complied with its financial regulations, payments were supported by invoices, all expenditure was approved and, VAT was appropriately accounted for.Where debit/credit cards are in use, establish the total monthly and individual transaction limits and ensure appropriate controls over physical security and usage of the cards are in place.
Check that there is effective segregation between the writing of cheques or the setting up of online payments, and physical release of payments.
Has a Responsible finance officer been appointed with specific duties?
Review the procedures in place for acquisition of formal tenders and quotes, ensuring they are in line with the SOs and FRs which should be based on the latest version.

Ensure that consistent values are in place for the acquisition of formal tenders between SOs and FRs (frequently different limits are recorded in the two documents)

Review the procedures for receipt of invoices, agreement of invoice detail and confirmation of goods /services delivery and approval for payment. Ideally, a suitably designed certification stamp should be in place providing evidencing of these checks and payment authorisations.
Has VAT on payments been identified, recorded and reclaimed?
C. The authority assessed the significant risks to achieving its objectives and reviewed the adequacy of arrangements to manage these.Ensure that authority has prepared and formally adopted, at least once annually, an appropriate and comprehensive register of assessed risks, both regular and ad hoc.
Ensure that appropriate levels of insurance cover are in place for land, buildings, public, employers’ and hirers’ (where applicable) liability, fidelity / employees (including councillors) liability, business interruption and cyber security
Review the effectiveness of internal control carried out by the authority.
Undertake a risk assessment on the internal auditor.
Ensure that appropriate arrangements are in place for monitoring play areas, open spaces and sports pitches: such reviews should be undertaken by appropriately qualified external inspectors or, if by officers or members, that they have received the appropriate training and accreditation.
D. The Precept or rates requirement resulted from an adequate budgetary process, progress against the budget was regularly monitored; and reserves are appropriate.Ensure that the full Authority, not a committee, has considered, approved and adopted the annual precept in accordance with the required parent Authority timetable
Ensure that budget reports are prepared and submitted to Authority / Committees periodically during the year with appropriate commentary on any significant variances

Review the budget performance either during the year or at the financial year-end seeking explanations for any significant or unanticipated variances

Ensure that the authority has considered the establishment of specific earmarked reserves and, ideally, reviews them annually as part of the budget assessment process.

Councils with t/o > £200k should plan for 3 months expenditure in general reserves.

Council with t/o <£200k should hold between 3 and 12 months expenditure in general reserves

Ensure that the precept received in the accounts matches the prior year submission form to the relevant authority and the public record of precepted amounts.
E. Expected income was fully received based on correct prices, properly recorded and promptly banked; and VAT appropriately accounted for.Review ‘Aged Debtors’ listing to ensure appropriate follow up action is in place.
Allotments: ensure that appropriate signed tenancy agreements exist, that an appropriate register of tenants is maintained identifying, that debtors are monitored.
Burials: ensure that a formal burial register is maintained that it is up-to-date and that a sample of interments and memorials are appropriately evidenced, that fees have been charged at the correct approved rate and been recovered within a reasonable time: (Authorities should also acquire and retain copies of Burial / Cremation certificates)
Hall hire: ensure that an effective diary system for bookings is in place identifying the hirer, hire times and ideally cross-referenced to invoices raised

 

Leases: ensure that leases are reviewed in a timely manner in accordance with the terms of the lease and rents similarly reviewed appropriately at the due time

 

Other variable income streams: ensure that appropriate control procedures and documentation are in existence to provide a clear audit trail through to invoicing and recovery of all such income

Where amounts are receivable on set dates during the year, ensure that an appropriate control record is maintained duly identifying the date(s) on which income is due and actually received / banked
Are security controls over cash and near-cash adequate and effective?
F. Petty Cash payments were properly supported by receipts, all petty cash expenditure was approved and VAT appropriately accounted forA number of Authorities are now running down and closing their petty cash accounts and using debit / credit cards for ad hoc purchases. Consequently, a “Not covered” response is frequently required in this area.

 

G. Salaries to employees and allowances to members were paid in accordance with the authority’s approvals, and PAYE and NI requirements were properly applied.Ensure that, for all staff, a formal employment contract is in place together with a confirmatory letter setting out any changes to the contract.
Ensure that appropriate procedures are in place for the payment of members allowances and deduction of any tax liability.

The district or unitary parish remuneration panel determine the amount of councillors’ allowances annually. – Allowances must be declared to HMRC through the payroll (Employment Income Manual (EIM65970))

The chair’s allowance can be determined by the town/parish council if other councillors are not receiving an allowance. If they are, it is determined by the principal authority.

Check annual minute reference for approval for allowances to be paid

Ensure that, for a sample of staff salaries, gross pay due is calculated in accordance with the approved spinal point on the NJC scale or hourly rate, if off-scale, and also with the contracted hours, correct pension, net pay, tax, and NI.

For the test sample of employees, ensure that tax is calculated appropriately.

Where software is used, ensure it is up to date.

Check the correct treatment of Pension contributions
For NI ensure that the correct deduction and employer’s contributions are applied P35 request.
H. Asset and investment registers were complete and accurate and properly maintained. This section / assurance should be extended to include loans to or by the authority

 

Ensure that the Authority is maintaining a formal asset register and updating it routinely to record new assets at historic cost price, net of VAT and removing any disposed of / no longer serviceable assets.

Physically verifying the existence and condition of high value, high risk assets may be appropriate.

Ideally, the asset register should identify for each asset the purchase cost and , if practicable, the replacement/insured cost.

Additions and disposals should allow tracking from the prior year to the current

Are the assets and Investments registers up to date?
Land Ownership – land registry title and number included in the asset register.
Do asset insurance valuations agree with those in the asset register?

Ensure that the asset value to be reported in the AGAR at Section 2, Line 9 equates to the prior year reported value, adjusted for the nominal value of any new acquisitions and / or disposals

Fixed Asset Investments

Ensure that all long-term investments (>12 months) are covered by the Investment Strategy and reported as assets in line 9 of AGAR.

 Borrowing & Lending

Ensue the authority has sought and obtained the appropriate DMO approval for all loans acquired.

Ensure the authority has accounted for the loan. Any arrangement fee should be regarded as an admin expense in the year of receipt.

Ensure the combine principal loan repayment and interest for the year is correctly recoded in the AGAR at section 2 line 5.

Ensure outstanding liability as at 31st March each yar is correctly recorded in AGAR sec 2 line 10. Verify on DMO website.

Where authority has issued loans, they should ideally seek indemnities from then recipient body, or their members, agreeing to underwrite the loan debt.

J. Accounting statements prepared during the year were prepared on the correct accounting basis (receipts and payments or income and expenditure), agreed to the cashbook, supported by an adequate audit trail from underlying records and, where appropriate, debtors and creditors were properly recorded.Whilst IAs are not required to verify the accuracy of detail to be disclosed in the AGAR, this assertion, together with the expectation of most Authorities, effectively requires IAs to ensure that the financial detail reported at Section 2 of the AGAR reflects the detail in the accounting records maintained for the financial year.
Ensure that, where annual turnover exceeds £200,000, appropriate records are maintained throughout the year on an Income and Expenditure basis to facilitate budget reporting in that vein
Where appropriate, have debtors and creditors been properly recorded?
K. If the authority certified itself as exempt from a limited assurance review in the prior year, it met the exemption criteria and correctly declared itself exempt.IAs should ensure that, all relevant criteria are met (receipts and payments each totalled less than £25,000)

● the correct exemption certificate was prepared and minuted in accordance with the statutory submission deadline

● that it has been published, together with all required information on the Authority’s website and noticeboard

L. The authority publishes information on a website / web page, and complies with the relevant Transparency Code.The authority’s website should be reviewed ensuring all required documentation is published in accordance with the relevant legislation.

  • All AGAR information – notice of rights, AGAR, conclusion of audit.
  • Governance policies (SO, F Regs, RA)
  • At least 5 years’ worth of accounts
  • At least 5 years’ worth of agendas, minutes and working papers for meetings.

GDPR

  • ICO’s model; publication scheme
  • Privacy Notice
  • Data Protection Policy

 

Website Accessibility check

  • Website meets WCAG2.2AA international accessibility standard
  • Accessibilitiy statement is published on the website

(third party documents do not have to be in an accessible format (eg AGAR).

Minutes – are they properly signed and dated by the chair. What is the storing procedure – should not be stored by members.
Meetings are called correctly with 3 clear working days and a summons sent to all councillors. Notices on website and notice board.
M. The authority has, during the previous year, correctly provided for the period for the exercise of public rights as required by the Accounts and Audit Regulations.IAs should acquire / examine a copy of the required “Public Notice” ensuring that it clearly identifies the statutory 30 working day period when the Authority’s records are available for public inspection.

IAs may also check whether councils have minuted the relevant dates at the same time as approving the AGAR

N. The authority complied with the publication requirements for the prior year AGAR.IAs should ensure that the statutory disclosure / publication requirements in relation to the prior year’s AGAR have been met as detailed on the front page of the current year’s AGAR.

 

 Agenda Item 10.1  20 November 2024

Income and Expenditure for the months September and October 2024

Income and Expenditure September and October 2024
September
Expenditure
Cheque RefTransaction DetailDate PaidAmountPayee Name
Std OrdSchool Sports Programme02/09/20241638.58PFC
RentOffice Rent04/09/20241250.00Stakeford & Bomarsund Welfare
758276572Travel expenses06/09/2024158.40Deputy Parish Clerk
708718701Youth work sessions06/09/2024250.00Youth worker
173943222Summer Circus Camp06/09/2024160.00Control & Move Fitness
DD2267S214Email server licences06/09/202490.00Google Ireland Ltd
DD2268S214Telephone & Broadband09/09/2024274.40British Telecom
Std OrdIT/Functional10/09/2024172.38Members Support
Std OrdCPC router10/09/202412.46Deputy Parish Clerk
302525Annual hedge cut Guidepost11/09/20243498.00Tyne Valley Woodlands Consultancy
302526Coach hire youth club11/09/202480.00Ken Muckle Coach Hire
564691376Youth work sessions12/09/2024180.00Maria Oliver
651394176Play area repairs12/09/20241008.00Securefast Northeast Ltd
302527Grant for Snooker team18/09/2024100.00Choppington Social Welfare
212100759Drawdown18/09/202410000.00Stakeford & Bomarsund Welfare
493365109Site visit18/09/202450.00DB Computer Support Services
959760783Members training25/09/2024885.00Deputy Parish Clerk
68843028Travel expenses & postage25/09/202489.50FAO
391657301Themed Summit25/09/2024156.00Soc of Local Council Clerks
302528Salaries25/09/202412370.74Northumberland County Council
DD2269S214Manual Credit & Service charge30/09/202434.65Bank
32458.11
Income
Interest Received03/09/20241369.04Public Sector Deposit Fund
Precept (1)05/09/2024224483.00Northumberland County Council
225852.04
October
Expenditure
Cheque RefTransaction DetailDate PaidAmountPayee Name
Std OrdSchool Sports Programme02/10/20241638.58PFC
302529Photocopying03/10/202493.03Document Solutions (UK) Ltd
302530Repairs at Liddells Field03/10/202423370.25Kompan
302531Website maintenance03/10/202460.00Energy 365
528123563Install plaque, new seat & bin03/10/20241285.00David Angus
RentOffice Rent04/10/20241250.00Stakeford & Bomarsund Welfare
DD2289S215Email server licences07/10/202490.00Google Ireland Ltd
DD2290S215Telephone & Broadband08/10/2024274.40British Telecom
DD2291S215Response services licence09/10/2024119.88Royal Mail
Std OrdCPC router10/10/202412.46David Nicholson
126495668Paint Cleaswell Park fencing14/10/20248550.00Springview Property Maintenance
919492574Youth work14/10/2024225.00Youth Leader
262825675Repairs at Welbeck Rd14/10/202496.00Securefast Northeast Ltd
302533Grass topping at Riverside14/10/2024540.00M & D Burkinshaw
302532Photocopying16/10/2024144.23Document Solutions (UK) Ltd
351513348Youth work24/10/2024250.00Youth worker
864986859Poppy Wreaths28/10/2024359.82Parish Clerk
900680894Members Support October28/10/2024157.70Councillors
302534Rodents course28/10/2024140.00Northern Counties Allotments Association
810911815Safeguarding training29/10/202445.00Caroline Friend Training
352450100Youth work30/10/2024218.75Youth worker
731918460Youth work30/10/202490.00Youth Leader
DD2292S215Service charge31/10/20249.90Bank
302535Photocopying31/10/202468.31Document Solutions (UK) Ltd
302536Salaries31/10/202412370.74Northumberland County Council
51459.05
Income
Interest Received02/10/20241313.80Public Sector Deposit Fund
Poppy Wreaths25/10/202479.96ADMVC
Invoices 132 & 13329/10/20241875.27Stakeford & Bomarsund Welfare
3269.03

 

 Agenda item 10.3  20 November 2024

 

Income and Expenditure by Budget April – October 2024
Income
BudgetActual% remaining
Precept448,966448,9660.0%
Partnership4,4302,07453.2%
interest5,0009,670-93.4%
Neighbourhood plan6,0000100.0%
transfer earmarked balances11,6671,19589.8%2
Total476,063461,905 
Expenditure461,905
Staffing costs187,65787,42453.4%
Office Costs18,76012,29334.5%1
Members Costs8,6402,67769.0%3
Fees And Charges19,18310,20646.8%
Contingencies/mis exp17,50014,25818.5%
Contracts4,6003,36526.8%
Local Service Delivery89,5000100.0%
Allotment Expenses2,00050374.9%
Community Services8,14366691.8%4
Grants and donations8,00030096.3%5
Sport in the community20,86011,82043.3%
Youth Provision13,7643,32175.9%
Total
Earmarked projects77,45655,367
476,063202,200
Notes
1Includes 2 annual subscriptions, Zoom and Canva
2misc income includes £1000 barbour grant towards Cleaswell Park
3Reduced communication expenses
4includes remembrance day wreaths see attached breakdown of recharges
includes budget for Parish News £2050
include budget £2000 warm hub development
5budget includes £6000 for neighbourhood plan
6include budget £6250 holiday play

 

Agenda item 10.3 20 November 2024

 

Health and Safety report to Parish Council meeting 20 November 2024

Background

Health and Safety items covered in this report relate to:

 Parish council as an employer

 The following equipment/premises

  1. Play areas
  2. Bus shelters (not for the ground it stands on)
  3. Allotments (Site at Bomarsund)
  4. Parish Office

 Addition health and safety inspections for:

  • Stakeford and Bomarsund Welfare Centre – the Council shares areas of the building has access to the car park and uses surrounding areas for sporting activities.
  • West Sleekburn premises and grounds on behalf of the Trustees of West Sleekburn Hall.

Employees

Play areas

 The Parish Council maintains the following play areas

            West Sleekburn

            Milburn Grange

            Eastgreen

            Cambridge Road

            Liddells Field

            Welbeck Road

            Weekly reports are received from inspections by Northumberland County Council which are reviewed by DLN and DI.  The reports are colour coded to alert the seriousness of any damage or defects. 

Anything marked as a serious alert (red) may be dealt with by the NCC inspector, but this will trigger a visit by a Parish officer and a course of action agreed. 

 Allotment site

 DI undertakes monthly inspections of allotments noting the general condition of site, gates, locks, water taps and tracks and any general obstacles.

 Parish Office

All members of staff have responsibility for health and safety on a daily basis

 

Stakeford and Bomarsund Welfare

DI undertakes monthly inspections of the external area noting the general condition of site, paths, and surfaces.  These are reported to the Welfare Secretary for action.

 

West Sleekburn Hall

 DI performs monthly hard surface inspections. 

 

Updated Report

Play Areas

Outstanding issues and actions arising from NCC inspections, CPC inspections and ROSPA

Liddells Field

The climbing frame is identified as a low risk with rusting and missing tabs, we have painted the underside bolts.  The ladybird rocker is missing a decorative bolt on the tail which has left a whole too large for a finger to get caught in.  The goalposts require painting and perhaps require moving along to better grassed surface as the goal mouth is on well worn grass.  We are still on lookout for larger set of goals that can be modified with a batten on back to stop ball going through completely.  There is a slight gap on the slide steps that CPC have filled with tape, this has been on successfully for many months, this is being reported as a coming away, by NCC weekly reports CPC is monitoring and will make repair as and when required.

Cambridge Road

Caps have been replaced on seesaw, rope on activity fraying but it is something to keep a watch on.   One of the 5 swings has been removed due to vandalism and requires a new shackle. General point that there is bird fouling on swings, which we are going to put cable ties on the apex.

Church Avenue

CPC has brought to the attention of Kompan the ground clearance of the carousel which is less than 400mm.  Kompan are to deal with this. There is a cut in the rope which was been taped over and is to be monitored. (image available at meeting).

Cradle swing has a bent bar which is one of a number recently believed to be caused by older children sitting on the top of the cradle swings.

Morpeth Road

The gate gets caught on the ground if it is opened wider than 90 degrees, however it closes correctly if this does not happen.  Matting is exposed under swing which will require replacing or reseeding.  There has been a recent repair on the cradle swings re bent bars.

Eastgreen

There is a slight cut in the soft pore which needs monitoring.  Gate is not closing completely which requires oiling it is only around an inch from the post.  Pavement is cracked and requires monitoring.  The seat is damaged and requires replacing, we are researching smaller seats for this area to move away from perimeter fence.

Milburn Grange

Bolt missing from fence next to left hand gate to be replaced, this is recurring problem

Bird fouling over swing requires cable ties on apex.  The rocker bird has rusty spring which we will overpaint with hammerite.  Slight soft pore problems requires monitoring.

Bus Shelters – No issues to note

 Allotment site

Issues to note

No change – CPC agreed with NCC to repair/overlay entrance to site

Water boxes require repair, DPC has had a template prepared.

Parish Office – No change

 Stakeford and Bomarsund Welfare – the spectator barrier along the perimeter of the field is no longer used but it has concrete uprights strengthened with metal spikes.  As the uprights crumble the metal is exposed and it requires us to cut them down so that it is not a hazard.

West Sleekburn Hall – There is evidence of slight damage to the left had side of the external entrance which occurred a few months ago.  2 Outside lights need to be repaired.

Fire Regulations:  Both West Sleekburn Village Hall and Welfare have had fire extinguisher checks in recent weeks and have purchased new extinguishers.

Actions to be considered

To consider the report and direct the Parish Clerk on any issue raised that require further action.

Angela Brindley

PC/RFO

 11 November 2024

 

 

Agenda Item 9.7 20 November 2024

Choppington Parish Council

Reserves Policy

  1. Introduction

This Reserves Policy sets out how Choppington Parish will determine and review levels of reserves held by the Council. Reserves are important to ensure the financial stability and sustainability of the Council, enabling it to meet unexpected expenses and fund day to day operations and future plans. The Local Government Finance Act 1992 requires local authorities to have regard to the level of reserves needed for meeting estimated future expenditure when calculating the budget requirement. This policy ensures that the reserves are properly maintained and managed in a transparent and accountable manner.

  1. Purpose of Reserves

The Council holds reserves for key purposes, including:

  • Managing cash flow: To ensure the Council can meet its financial obligations at any time without disruption.
  • Funding for future projects: To support planned capital works or future initiatives, particularly where funding may not be available from other sources
  • Long-term financial planning: To allow the Council to plan for and save for significant future expenditure, such as major repairs, infrastructure projects, or new initiatives.
  1. Types of Reserves

The Council holds two types of reserves:

  1. Earmarked Reserves: These reserves are set aside for specific purposes or projects. CPC earmarked balances include the repair and replacement fund which identifies the level of funds required to maintain and replace all assets.

Other earmarked reserves are intended to be used within a set time frame and any funds remaining unused can be reallocated or returned to general reserves.

 

Levels Unlike General reserves there is not a guide for upper or lower levels for earmarked reserves except that they must be held for ‘genuine and intended purposes’ (JPAG 5.33)

 

  1. General Reserves are funds which do not have any restrictions placed upon them as to their use, within the limits of legal authority. These can be used to smooth the impact of uneven cash flows, offset the budget requirement if necessary or can be held in case of unexpected events or emergencies.

 

Levels.  It is important that the Council adopts the level appropriate to the size and situation of the Council and plans the budget to ensure that the adopted level is maintained.  The Joint Panel on Accountability and Governance advises that for the size of our Council this should be between 3-12 months of  annual expenditure. Changes in activity levels and or range of services provided will require changes in the level of General Reserve in order to provide working capital for those activities.  Even at times when extreme pressure is put on the council’s finances the council must keep a minimum balance of General Reserves sufficient to administration costs such as staff salaries.   If, in extreme circumstances, General Reserves are exhausted due to major unforeseen spending pressures within a particular financial year, the Council will need to draw down from Earmarked balances to provide short-term resources.

 

Surplus funds from one year are placed into general reserves in the next

  1. Principles for Holding Reserves

The Council will adhere to the following principles when managing its reserves:

  • Adequacy: The amount held as reserves should be adequate to cover the risks of unforeseen circumstances or financial difficulties, including the ability to cover short-term cash flow shortages and emergency spending requirements.
  • Transparency: Reserves will be reviewed regularly, and reported in the Annual Governance and Accountability Return and budget documents.
  • Prudence: Reserves should be invested prudently to ensure they retain value and are available when needed. The Council will only invest reserves in low-risk, easily accessible accounts
  • Renewal: Where reserves are used for specific purposes, they will be renewed over time, in line with the Council’s budget and financial planning process. The Council will aim to maintain reserves at levels that support its long-term objectives and financial stability.
  1. Review and Monitoring of Reserves

The Council will undertake a formal review of its reserves at least once a year, as part of its annual budgeting and financial planning process. During this review, the Council will:

  • Assess the adequacy of reserves based on anticipated risks and future expenditure needs.
  • Determine whether any earmarked reserves can be reallocated based on changes in the Council’s priorities or completed projects.
  • Ensure that the general reserve is sufficient to cover potential contingencies.

The Finance Committee will be responsible for reviewing the reserves policy and ensuring that reserves are managed in line with the overall financial strategy.

  1. Guidelines for the Use of Reserves

Reserves will be used only for the following purposes:

  • Emergency/Contingency Expenditure: When unexpected expenditure arises that is not accounted for in the current year’s budget.
  • Specific Capital Projects: For major infrastructure projects or improvements that have been identified in the Council’s long-term planning.
  • Maintaining Service Levels: In the event of a shortfall in expected income reserves may be used temporarily to ensure the continued delivery of essential services.
  1. Maximum and Minimum Levels of Reserves
  • General Reserve: The Council will aim to hold a general reserve between three to 12 months of annual expenditure. The exact amount will be reviewed annually based on projected expenditure and the Council’s financial needs.
  • Earmarked Reserves: The amount in earmarked reserves will be determined by the specific requirements for each project or contingency, as identified in the Council’s financial planning process.
  1. Reporting

The Parish Clerk/RFO, will prepare a report on the reserves at each quarterly Finance committee including:

  • The current balance of the general reserve.
  • Expenditure against each earmarked reserve.
  • Any proposals for the use of reserves, along with relevant financial justifications.
  1. Policy Review

This policy will be reviewed by the Finance Committee annually and reported to the Parish Council, to ensure it remains fit for purpose and continues to align with the Council’s financial management and planning objectives.

Angela Brindley

14 November 2024

For consideration by Parish Council 20 November 2024